FINANZ'17

Successful FINANZ’17 closes its doors at the Kongresshaus

February 1 to 2, 2017

Switzerland’s largest financial fair attracted a total of 6'300 visitors this year. From Wednesday to Thursday, more than 100 exhibitors from the financial and real estate sectors presented their offerings to the public. As a representative investor survey shows, digital currencies and robo-advise are increasingly gaining acceptance among private and institutional investors alike. This year’s trade fair was staged at Zurich’s Kongresshaus for the last time in a while. Next year, FINANZ’18 will take place for the first time in the new “Halle 622” in Zurich-Oerlikon.  more > 


 

IMMO'17

> Real Estate Forum

Free App

Videos

Highlights

> Professional Investors' Conference

1 February 2017

> Public Day

2 February 2017


Financial fair

> Videos & Impressions

> Media clippings

 

> Keynote History


  • Marc Faber
    Financial Expert

  • Joschka Fischer
    Former foreign minister of Germany

  • Oswald Grübel
    Es-CEO von Credit Suisse und UBS

  • Dr. Philipp Hildebrand

    Member of the Governing Board, Swiss National Bank


  • Prof. Dr. Thomas J. Jordan
    Chairman of the Governing Board, Swiss National Bank

  • Prof. Dr. Daniel Kahneman

    Nobel Prize in Economic Sience 2002


  • Václav Klaus
    President of the Czech Republic

  • Hans-Rudolf Merz

    Federal Council of Switzerland


  • Jim Rogers
    Commodity expert
  • Prof. Myron Scholes

    Nobel Prize in Economic Sience 1997, Stanford University


  • Prof. Dr. Jürgen Stark
    Former Chief Economist, European Central Bank

  • Theo Waigel
    Former minister of finance, Germany

  • Prof. Dr. Axel A. Weber
    Chairman oft he Board of Directors, UBS AG

 


 

Markets
INDICATION (realtime)
Euro STOXX 503469.17-0.26%
DJ Industrial20652.03-0.05%
EUR/CHF1.0700-0.24%
USD/CHF0.99680.09%
Gold Kg/CHF39978.50-0.33%
Gold oz/USD1247.64-0.45%
UK Oil52.570.18%

Online Ticket


 

 


Column

December 7, 2016     

Distribution of collective investment schemes: What changes will be ushered in by the Financial Services Act and the Financial Institutions Act?

Dr. Wolfgang Müller

Reto Luthiger

Lawyers, Meyerlustenberger Lachenal


Financial literacy